High Strangeness: Kodachrome The Comedy!

Thursday, May 14, 2015

Kodachrome The Comedy!

Oh, dear. As if the Roswell Slides promoters didn't have enough troubles already...

I just checked out the company that's credited on imdb.com as the producer of the comedy short known as "Kodachrome," and it's not good.

It's Thursday! Productions is a couple of women who produce a very loud and strange web series called "Long Island Divas." I guess it's a satire of "Real Housewives," but any comedy writer knows you can't do a satire of something that's already played as self-satire. It just lands with a thud, as you'll see when you watch any of their videos...


I'm sure they're very nice people. How they ever got involved with Adam Dew and the Roswell Slides is a mystery for the ages, but then again, Adam Dew seems to have a knack for leeching onto associating himself with people who can further his ambitions.

Of course, this could all be a ruse. I noticed today that the story synopsis for the film -- the synopsis that referred to "two slides" with images of an alien -- had been deleted from imdb.com sometime in the last few days...

Still, assuming that the production moves forward, I'm thinking the woman on the left will play "Hilda Ray" and the woman on the right will play "Eleanor Roosevelt."

And of course the boy mummy will be played by...


Steve Sawyer said...

Ha! Billy MUMY! That was funny.

But, the "Kodachrome" comedy short listed on IMDB is in fact not the same as Adam Dew's "Kodachrome" teaser/trailer, which was released months ago, and wouldn't have been listed on IMDB in the first place, given it's purpose and brevity.

The "It's Thursday!" production of their "Kodachrome" film won't be released until tomorrow, the 15th, according to this link:


So, not the same. Just a coincidence in product names.

Mark UFO'Connell said...

But no, I'm serious, when I checked this on imdb a few days ago, the comedy short "Kodachrome" by It's Thursday! Productions was described as a comedy about two old slides that showed the Roswell alien! I wish I had gotten a screen shot. Anyway, we'll find out tomorrow, won't we?

Steve Sawyer said...

"...was described as a comedy about two old slides that showed the Roswell alien!"

Wow, really? It's not there now. The only logical thing I can think of that would explain that is that some "prankster" edited that IMDB page to say that, and that then it was deleted (probably by someone with "It's Thursday!" productions).

And, say, isn't that photo of Billy Mumy from his scary role as "Anthony" from the famous Twilight Zone episode "It's a Good Life"?

What makes that amusingly eerie is that the "Roswell slides" child mummy actually acquired the nickname "Tony" when on display at the museum it was once photographed at decades ago.

And now Jaime Maussan, that fraud, is pretending that maybe Anthony Bragalia doesn't exist.

I guess Carl Jung would have called that a synchronicity... or something.

Let's just hope Tony B. doesn't turn Jaime into a jack-in-the-box and then wish Maussan into the cornfield... 8^}

Lance said...

You're a bad man. You're a very bad man!


Steve Sawyer said...

Geez, Lance, all I wanted to do was sing Happy Birthday to myself... 8^}

I'm a very bad man.
Keep thinking that.
Somebody sneak up behind him.
Somebody end this now!

purrlgurrl said...

Apropos of nothing . . .

Mumy is now 61 years old.

Feeling old yet?

Mark UFO'Connell said...

He'll always be Anthony to me...

Terry the Censor said...

> the "Roswell slides" child mummy actually acquired the nickname "Tony"

Not so. That was the name of another mummy mentioned in the same article.


Steve Sawyer said...

Huh... OK, I accept that. A "near miss." Yet, I did think the "coincidence" too weirdly hilarious to not mention, but I guess I was wrong.

I based that reference on a comment by Gilles Fernandez on Reynolds' blog that the slides' child mummy was named Tony, but since English isn't Gilles' native language, he probably misread the text you cite.

Tried googling just now, and can't find the comment by GF -- probably deleted by RR.

I should have considered the source(s), and done my own double-check.

Thanks for the correction!